20 new TMH metro cars were sent to Tashkent
A solemn ceremony of sending 20 modern Russian metro cars to Uzbekistan took place in Mytishchi near Moscow. The rolling stock was produced at the Metrowagonmash enterprise, which is part of Transmashholding JSC - one of the world’s largest developers and manufacturers of rolling stock for railway and urban rail transport.
The supply of metro trains is financed by VEB.RF, a state corporation that provides resources for the implementation of projects that contribute to economic development, as well as a member of its Roseximbank group.
The rolling stock will operate in the Tashkent Metro. 5 trains will be formed from the new carriages. By the end of the year, another 20 metro cars will be sent to Tashkent.
The loan agreement for the supply of 40 cars of the VEB.RF metro and the Tashkent metro (the Toshkent metro unitary enterprise of the Uzbekiston Temir Yollari Joint Stock Company) was signed in April 2021. The volume of the credit line is 30.4 million euros, which are provided for a period of up to 12 years.
Under a separate loan agreement, the project is supported by the Russian Export Center Group: a part of the cost of metro cars and the cost of a set of spare parts and accessories under the insurance coverage of EXIAR JSC (REC group) is financed by ROSEXIMBANK JSC. The volume of the credit line is EUR 24.4 million, with a maturity of up to 12 years.
In 2019, VEB.RF financed the delivery to Uzbekistan of the first batch of 20 metro cars (five metro trains in a four-car version).
Deputy Chairman of VEB.RF - Board Member Daniil Algulyan said: “VEB.RF Group has a comprehensive approach to the development of trade and economic cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan and supports key Russian-Uzbek projects. A large-scale program for the reconstruction of the public transport system is currently underway in Uzbekistan. Modern trains of Russian production are already running in the Tashkent metro - in the fall of 2019, with the support of VEB.RF, Tashkent received the first five trains. "
General Director of REC JSC Veronika Nikishina: “Projects for the export of engineering products are extremely important for the development of all non-resource non-energy exports and the economy as a whole, since mechanical engineering is a key integrator of the industry, creating a multiplier effect for all industries along the production cycle, from design and engineering, from raw materials and transport systems to the sale of a finished product and its subsequent operation, and service maintenance. This particular project is a good example of how several development institutions together, complementing and strengthening each other’s capabilities, allow us to implement complex projects and successfully promote Russian products to foreign markets. "
Acting Production Director of METROVAGONMASH JSC Grigory Ilyukhin: “Today TMH is one of the world leaders in the development and production of metro trains. We offer our Uzbek partners a technical solution based on the most modern technologies, which has already proven its effectiveness by reliable operation in the Tashkent metro. "
Metro trains series 81-765 / 766/767 have been produced in various modifications since 2016; operated in the Moscow, Kazan, Baku and Tashkent subways. Metro cars are equipped with inter-car crossings, providing a through passage through the train, double-leaf reclining-sliding doors 1.4 meters wide with external light signaling of open and closed states. The head carriages have spaces for wheelchairs. Each passenger compartment is equipped with touchscreen information monitors with interactive search capabilities for the destination station, route planning, and travel time calculation. The passenger cabins and the driver’s cab are equipped with video surveillance, air conditioning and air disinfection systems. The windshield of the driver’s cab is equipped with an adjustable manual sunscreen, taking into account the peculiarities of the elevated elevated Tashkent metro. The service life of metro cars is 30 years.