20th Anniversary International Exhibition on Transport and Logistics – TransLogistica Uzbekistan 2024
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
China`s Shenzhen Neptune Logistics invests $10-15 million in the construction of a logistics center in Uzbekistan
The Chinese company Shenzhen Neptune Logistics Co. Ltd. plans to launch new joint projects in the field of cargo transportation in Uzbekistan, reports Spot.uz with reference to the "Uztemiryulcontainer".
The head of the state-owned company Akmal Kamalov held a meeting with the commercial director of the Chinese company Nancy Tan. The meeting discussed the development of international transport corridors and improving the quality of logistics services.
In particular, the issues of joint use of logistics facilities belonging to the subsidiary of Uzbekistan Temir Yullari, as well as a wagon and container fleet were considered. The parties expressed their intention to jointly provide distribution services.
Shenzhen Neptune Logistics has proposed to build modern A+ warehouses in Uzbekistan. Nancy Tan announced the company's plans to invest $10-15 million in the construction of a transport and logistics center.
The participants of the meeting discussed opportunities for cooperation in the organization of container transportation on the multimodal route "China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan". It is planned to deliver goods from the Chinese provinces of Xi'an, Chengdu, Shenzhen to Turkey and EU countries.