20th Anniversary International Exhibition on Transport and Logistics – TransLogistica Uzbekistan 2024
5 - 7 November 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
It is planned to launch a tourist train from Chinese Xi`an to Tashkent and Samarkand
Uzbekistan, Tashkent – AN Podrobno.uz . Strengthening railway and logistics ties between China and Uzbekistan were discussed at the meeting of the delegation of Uzbekistan Temir Yullari with representatives of the Xi'an Municipal Committee, the correspondent reports Podrobno.uz .
During the negotiations that took place the day before, it was reported that 675 trains left the port of Xi'an for Central Asian countries last year, Uzbekistan accounted for more than 50%. And by the end of this year, it is planned to transport 20,000 TEU containers along the Xi'an – Jizzakh route.
Railway workers of Uzbekistan expressed their readiness to increase the volume of cargo transportation through the port of Xi'an to Uzbekistan and through Uzbekistan. In particular, it was proposed to consider the possibility of transporting goods along the future Kashgar – Irkeshtam– Osh– Andijan route.
In addition, representatives from the Chinese side were invited to join the CASCA+ consortium, which is planned to be created in the coming days.
Representatives of the Xi'an delegation, in turn, said that they plan to launch a tourist train from Xi'an to Almaty in the near future. They are also considering plans to organize tours on this train to Tashkent and Samarkand.